Past CUE Award Winners

Platinum Disk

Recipient Year
Al Rogers 1991
LeRoy Finkel 1991
Dr. Craig Blurton 1992
Dr. David Thornburg 1992
Melissa Alden 1994
Perry Reeves 1994
Bonnie Marks 1995
DarylStermon 1995
Carol Gilkinson 1996
Bernie Dodge 1997
Ray Louie 1997
Marge Hoctor 1998
Hall Davidson 1998
Ann Lathrop 1999
Judy Lieb 2000
Richard Fabian 2001
Eileen Walters 2003
Tony Anderson 2006
John Cradler 2007
Dr. Sara Armstrong 2008
Barbara Bray 2009
Susan Brooks-Young 2010
Marianne Pack 2011
Gerald McMullin 2012
June Dodge 2013
Patricia Macintyre 2013
Jan Half 2014
Cynthia Sistek-Chandler 2014
Debra White 2014
Brian Bridges 2015
Mac Carey 2015
Kurt Larsen 2015
Vivian Goldschmidt Holland 2016
Burt Lo 2016
Scott Smith 2017
David Morsund 2018
Sandy Wagner 2018
Barbara Nemko 2019

ISTE Making IT Happen

Recipients Year
Sara Armstrong 2011
Hall Davidson 2011
Sharon Sutton 2012
Rowland Baker 2012
Marisol Valles 2013
Pam Korporral 2013
Marianne Pack 2014
Michael Simkins 2014
Gerald McMullin 2015
Eileen Walters 2015
Dr. Christine Olmstead 2016
Tim Landeck 2016
John Ittelson 2017
Barbara Nemko 2017
John Cradler 2018
Ruthmary Cradler 2018
Suzanne Mitchell 2019
Cynthia Sistek-Chandler 2019

Technology Leader of the Year

Recipients Year
Michael Crawford 1995
Philip Quigley 1995
P. Gregory Conlon 1995
Michael Kaufmann 1996
John Gage 1996
Bob Barboza 1997
Donovan Merck 1997
Michael Sweeney 1997
Mike Eason 1997
Roger Wagner 1997
Marc Andreessen 1998
Ellis Vance 1998
Christina Doyle 1999
Guy Kawasaki 1999
Nell Soto 2000
Kerry Mazzoni 2000
Jack O Connell 2001
Thomas O Brien 2002
Nancy Sullivan 2003
Peter Reynolds 2004
Bill Simpson 2004
John D. Leonard 2004
Gregg Gunkel 2004
George Lucas 2006
Todd Finnell 2007
Jannita Demian 2008
Diana Paradise 2009
Steve Hargadon 2010
Harry Bloom 2011
Gary Stager 2012
Rushton Hurley 2013
Joyce Hinkson 2014
Katherine Hayden 2015
Gay Krause 2016
Kevin Silberberg 2017
Kyle Brumbaugh 2018
Abigale Almerido 2019

Gold Disk

Recipient Year
Sandy Wagner 1980
Bobby Goodson 1980
Don McKell 1980
Ann Lathrop 1985
LeRoy Finkel 1985
Pat Cleland 1985
Al Rogers 1986
Barbara Carey 1986
Janet Miller 1986
Judy Lieb 1986
June Dodge 1986
Al Rogers 1987
Don Rawitsch 1987
Glenn Fisher 1987
Ray Rogoway 1987
Craig Blurton 1988
Greg Butler 1988
LeRoy Finkel 1988
Richard Katz 1988
Sam Farr 1988
BarbaraO’Conner 1989
Hal Gibson 1989
John Cradler 1989
Marge Hoctor 1989
Rebecca Morgan 1989
David Thornburg 1990
Jon Sturtevant 1990
Melissa Alden 1990
Rose Ryland 1990
Bernie Dodge 1991
Bonnie Marks 1991
Charles Quackenbush 1991
DarylStermon 1991
Flora Russ 1991
Frank Wallace 1991
Terry Mulready 1991
Tony Anderson 1991
Al Nielsen 1992
Bev Krieg 1992
Dennis Cowick 1992
Emily Sturtevant 1992
Jeanne Sturtevant 1992
John Cradler 1992
Linda Nielsen 1992
Mick Fitzgerald 1992
Ray Louie 1992
Willis Binnard 1992
Yvonne Andres 1992
Bob Gausman 1993
Carol Gilkinson 1993
F. Robert Walczak 1993
Hall Davidson 1993
Harry Powell 1993
Judy Powers 1993
Kim Yalda 1993
Steve Pinney 1993
Alexis Carlson 1994
Charlotte McGovern 1994
Dave Kressen 1994
Gail Marshall 1994
Harry Bakker 1994
Mary Lange 1994
Terry Cannings 1994
Dennis Hill 1995
Harvey Barnett 1995
Lorna Pasos 1995
Marilyn Nicholson 1995
Peter Hutcher 1995
Stephen Marcus 1995
Bev Hamilton 1996
John Vaille 1996
Midge Kenyon 1996
Sue Talley 1996
Bonnie Price 1997
Dennis Funk 1997
Eileen Walters 1997
Ken Hewitt 1997
Mary Fran Breiling 1997
Susan Brooks 1997
Barbara Bray 1998
Barbara Linsley 1998
Donna Ewing 1998
Pat Holloway Johnston 1998
Val Hemingway 1998
Wes Lusher 1998
Bernice Rummonds 1999
Bob Shayler 1999
Dan Maxfield 1999
Jim Hamilton 1999
John St. Clair 1999
Donna Ritchie 2000
Dr. Peter Hartman 2000
Kurt Larsen 2000
Linda Wickert 2000
Sara Armstrong 2000
Cynthia Sistek-Chandler 2001
Kris Drake 2001
Micheline LeBlanc 2001
Peggy Kelly 2001
Barbara Starr 2002
Donna Dayton 2002
Patty MacIntyre 2002
Robert Blackney 2002
Timothy Landeck 2002
George Beckman 2003
Larry Hannah 2003
Mike Castillo 2003
Pam Howard 2003
Debra White 2004
Doug Prouty 2004
George Munoz 2004
Jerome Burg 2004
Marianne Pack 2004
Lesley S J Farmer 2005
Dr. Jean Casey 2006
Lori Musick 2006
Susan Smith 2006
Kathy Hayden 2007
Gerald McMullin 2007
Linda Oaks 2007
Karl Forest 2008
Jim Freese 2008
Karen Green 2008
Jan Half 2008
Mac Carey 2008
Vivian Goldschmidt 2009
Chuck Holland 2009
Bob Jost 2009
Scott Smith 2009
Chris Walsh 2009
Barbara Keenoy 2010
Mike Lawrence 2010
Burt Lo 2010
Karen McBride 2010
Roger Wagner 2010
Suzanne Mitchell 2011
Judy Dennington 2011
Anna Massi 2011
Michael Morrison 2012
Gary Carnow 2012
Stephen Politzer 2012
Jeanine Heaton 2012
Gregg Legutki 2012
Pam Korporaal 2013
Charles Merritt 2013
Joyce Miller 2013
Cheryl Davis 2013
Christine Olmstead 2013
Jon Corippo 2014
Mark Hammons 2014
Kim Harrison 2014
Brad Pascoe 2014
James Kosako 2015
Diane Main 2015
Robert Craven 2016
Lisa DeLapo 2016
Genevieve Kahlweiss 2016
Donna Levy 2016
Matt Miller 2016
Adina Sullivan 2016
Sharon Sutton 2017
Joe Wood 2017
Katie Warren 2017
Stacey Campo 2017
Brian Briggs 2018
Ray Chavez 2018
Lisa Highfill 2018
Jason Seliskar 2018
Mike Vollmert 2018
Kelly Bergen 2019
Shauna Hawes 2019
Laura Spencer 2019
Glen Warren 2019

Emerging Teacher of the Year

Recipients Year
Cristine Vo 2011
Robert Pronovost 2012
Megan Ellis 2013
Rachel Diephouse 2014
Nicole Van Wilgen 2015
Andi Kamradt 2016
Mari Venturino 2017
Kirstin Greig 2018
Andrew Arevalo 2019

Outstanding Teacher of the Year

Recipient Year
Eric Jarvis 2002
Jerome Burg 2004
Terri Price 2005
Jeff Adkins 2006
Geneveive Kahlweiss 2007
Carol Anne McGuire 2008
Jim Sill 2009
Heidi Haugen 2010
Julie Mildrew 2011
Matthew Cauthron 2012
Jennifer Ratchel 2013
Jason Seliskar 2014
Jessica Pack 2015
Margaret Agbowo-Onyewuenyi 2016
Shauna Hawes 2017
Michael Meneghetti 2018
Jacob Aringo 2019

Legislator of the Year & Advocate of the Year

Recipient(s) Year
Ed Tech Action Network 2007
Congresswoman Lucille Roybal-Allard 2008
Assemblymember Tom Torlakson 2009
John Cradler 2010
Hilary Goldman 2012
Barbara Nemko 2013
Susan Bonilla 2014
Hanabeth Jackson 2014
George Miller 2014
Rowland Baker 2015
Congressman Mark Takano 2016
Sunne McPeak 2016
Jessica Rosenworcel 2017
Kevin Mullin 2018
Brayden Borcherding 2019
Aria Ghafari 2019
Tony Thurmond 2019

Site Leader of the Year

Recipients Year
Mike Niehoff 2010
Todd Reed 2011
Bernadette Lucas 2012
Clifford Smith 2013
Hector Murrieta 2014
Anne Jenks 2015
Amy Fadeji 2016
Kevin Honey 2017
Riley Johnson 2018
Michelle Giroux 2019

Affiliate Leader of the Year

Recipients Year
Lucio Padilla Jr. 2019